The GSBA General Assembly in Swiss Residence, Tbilisi, Georgia
The GSBA General Assembly scheduled on April 20th, 2016 was held at Swiss Residence.
The Association members Swiss Ambassador Lukas Beglinger, GSBA President Mikhail Mikeladze, GSBA board members Nino Ugulava, Nick Gvinadze, George Gviniashvili, Florian Gubler, Regular members Barbara Gimelli, Mikho Svimonishvili, Tamar Kikvadze, Darejan Silagadze, Teo Robakidze, Paata Kacharava, Irakli Kervalishvili, Alexander Novikov participated in GA.
In his opening speech Mr. Mikeladze welcomed New Swiss Ambassador in Georgia, H.E. Lukas Beglinger and presented the GSBA current and prospective members. He mentioned that almost no GSBA activities took place during 2015, but that 2016 should be more active year.
The Swiss Embassy is a permanent member of the GSBA board. The Ambassador gave an overview on the bilateral relations between Switzerland and Georgia and recent developments with regard to economic relations. Switzerland is associate members of the EU, as well as protecting power of the Russian Federation in Georgia. The Ambassador mentioned that visa liberalization with EU will also extend to Switzerland, because Switzerland is the member of the Schengen area.
The GSBA President Mr. Mikeladze pointed on upcoming event in Switzerland in June, organized by the JCC. The Georgia-EFTA agreement between Georgian and Swiss government with participation of the Prime Minister Kvirikashvili, Deputy Minister Bochorishvili is scheduled in Bern in June.
Second event is scheduled in October 2016, Silk Road Forum in Switzerland, with participation of Iran, Kazakhstan, Asian countries. In November Tbilisi will be hosting third joined event the Silk Road Business Forum.
After discussion regarding events and activities, Mr. Mikeladze presented prospective members Mr. Irakli Kervalishvili, Blauenstein Georgia Ltd and Teo Robakidze, Anka Fair Trade Ltd. The new members of the GSBA were admitted unanimously.
New members Mr. Kervalishvili invited all GSBA members to the vintage event in his winery in Racha, September 2016.
Ambassador Lukas Beglinger kindly invited association members to a Raclette Party in his residence.
HomeSite MapContact
Copyright © 2006 GSBA. All rights reserved.Developed by Neomedia Ltd.